Schedule for the 2017 Summer Seminar coming soon…

Here is one from Summer 2015 as an example.

Live Education! Summer Seminar 2015

Daily Schedule, July 22-26

Wednesday

6:30-7:00 pm – Arrive for registration

7:00-8:30 pm – Evening Presentation

STORY ENACTMENT AND INTRODUCTIONS, Daniel Bittleston

INTRODUCTION TO HANDWORK PROJECTS, Melanie Hatch

DEVELOPING CAPACITIES FOR LEADERSHIP IN OURSELVES & OUR CHILDREN, Rainbow Rosenbloom

Sign-ups for One-on-One mentoring in:

Spatial Dynamics, with Nicole Anderson

Handwork and Crafts, with Melanie Hatch

Early Childhood, Home Rhythms and Celebrations, with Mia Michael

Movement, Juggling and Drama, with David-Michael Monasch

Curriculum/Main Lesson Subjects, with Scott Olmstead

Arts and Curriculum/Main Lesson Subjects, with Bruce Bischof

Music and Curriculum/Main Lesson Subjects, with Michael Hall

Storytelling and Curriculum/Main Lesson Subjects, with Daniel Bittleston

Math, Recorder and Curriculum/Main Lesson Subjects, with David Darcy

School Administration and Curriculum/Main Lesson Subjects, with George Hoffecker

Folk Dancing, Math and Curriculum/Main Lesson Subjects, with Donna Burgess

 

Thursday

8:30 am – Singing, with Michael Hall

9:00 am – Morning Presentation

LEADERSHIP’S ROLE IN GROWING THE GOOD: in the classroom, in teams, and in

the home (Part One), with George Hoffecker

10:20 am – Community Snack in the Garden

11:00 am – Eurythmy, with David-Michael Monasch

12 noon – Drawing, with Bruce Bischof

12 noon – Administration/Board Cohort, with George Hoffecker

1:00 pm – Vegetarian Community Lunch: local, organic, with gluten-free options

2:00-5:00 pm – One-on-One Mentoring (prior sign-up with specific faculty member required)

Small Group Sessions (no sign-up required):

2-3 – Morning Activities/Circle for 1st–3rd Grade: Gesture, Songs and Verses, with Michael Hall

3-4 – Beginning Knitting, with Melanie Hatch

4-5 – Celebrations and Home Rhythms, with Mia Michael

BREAK to enjoy the Santa Cruz Redwood Forests, Beaches and Cafes

 

7:00-8:30 pm – EMBRACING OUR LEADERSHIP: Inner Preparation for Teaching

Discussion led by Daniel and Rainbow, with support from the full faculty.

 

Friday

8:30 am – Singing, with Michael Hall

9:00 am – Morning Presentation

LEADERSHIP’S ROLE IN GROWING THE GOOD (Part Two), with George Hoffecker

10:20 am – Community Snack in the Garden

11:00 am – Eurythmy, with David-Michael Monasch

12 noon – Drawing, with Bruce Bischof

12 noon – Administration/Board Cohort, with George Hoffecker

1:00 pm – Vegetarian Community Lunch: local, organic, with gluten-free options

2:00-5:00 pm – One-on-One Mentoring (prior sign-up with specific faculty member required)

Small Group Sessions (no sign-up required):

2-3 – Math Movement, with David Darcy

3-4 – Yarn Making with Drop Spindles, with Melanie Hatch

4-5 – Kindergarten Ring Time, with Mia Michael

4-5 – Beginning Recorder, with David Darcy

BREAK to enjoy the Santa Cruz Redwood Forests, Beaches and Cafes

 

7:00-8:30 pm – EMBRACING OUR LEADERSHIP: Inner Preparation for Teaching

Discussion led by Daniel and Rainbow, with support from the full faculty.

 

Saturday

9:00 am – Morning Presentation

    EQUANIMITY: Weathering the Storm, with Rainbow Rosenbloom

10:20 am – Community Snack in the Garden

11:00 am – Eurythmy, with David-Michael Monasch

12 noon – Drawing with Bruce Bischof

12 noon – Administration/Board Cohort, with George Hoffecker

1:00 pm – Vegetarian Community Lunch: local, organic, with gluten-free options

2:00-5:00 pm – One-on-One Mentoring (prior sign-up with specific faculty member required)

Small Group Sessions (no sign-up required):

2-3 – Biographies Through Storytelling, with George Hoffecker

3-4 – Petal Burnishing/Older Student Crafts, with Melanie Hatch

4-5 – Juggling and Drama, with David-Michael Monasch

BREAK to enjoy the Santa Cruz Redwood Forests, Beaches and Cafes

 

7:00-8:30 pm – EMBRACING OUR LEADERSHIP: Inner Preparation for Teaching

Discussion led by Daniel and Rainbow, with support from the full faculty

 

Sunday

9:00 am – HUMILITY: Key to Leadership From Within, with Rainbow Rosenbloom

10:20 am – Community Snack in the Garden

11:00 am – Handwork and Crafts, with Melanie Hatch

12 noon – Painting, with Bruce Bischof

12 noon – Administration/Board Cohort, with George Hoffecker

1:00 pm – Vegetarian Community Lunch: local, organic, with gluten-free options

2:00 pm – Circus Arts Performance, with Nicole Anderson and Older Children’s Camp

2:30 pm – Plenum: IMPLEMENTING STRATEGIES FOR LEADERSHIP IN THE HOME AND

CLASSROOM, Entire Faculty

4:00 pm – Closing Farewell