A Live Education! Workshop
leftnavimg

UPDATED Summer Seminar Schedule and Orientation

Wednesday, Jul 25 2012 - Sunday, Jul 29 2012
Dear Summer Seminar Guests,

The 2012 Live Education! Summer Seminar begins Wednesday, and we are very excited about your participation! (If you haven't yet completed your payment for the seminar, please contact rainbow@live-education.com immediately.)

All classes will be held about 15 minutes from downtown Santa Cruz at the Santa Cruz Waldorf School, 2190 Empire Grade, Santa Cruz, CA 95060. Here is a link to the Google map where you can enter your starting address to get directions.

Our first meeting is on Wednesday evening, July 25th, at 7 pm. Please plan to arrive 15-30 minutes early so we can assemble and begin on time. Child care will be provided for those who signed up.

Here is an estimated schedule for the seminar:

Wed 7/25
--------------
6:30 - 7:00 pm - Arrive for registration

7:00 pm - Welcome and opening presentation by Rainbow:
Character Development and Waldorf Education: Building Capacities for Morality, Decision-making, and Healthy Relationships

8:00 - 8:30 pm - Storytelling Enactment and Review of the Seminar schedule with Faculty Introductions:

Bruce Bishof....curriculum planning, arts
Daniel Bittleston....Curriculum planning, teacher preparation, meditation
Michael Hall....curriculum, singing, music
Melanie Hatch....handwork, crafts
Mia Michael.....early childhood, celebrations, and festivals
David Darcy....curriculum planning, math movement, recorder
Howard Shrager....curriculum, language arts, writing
Elizabeth Howe....upper grades science
Nicole Anderson....movement, circus arts, and spatial dynamics
Adam Springwater....middle school curriculum, upper grades math



Thurs 7/26 - Sat 7/28
-------------------------------
8:30am - Singing with Michael Hall

9:00am - Morning Course
Thurs - ROOTS OF GENIUS: Disorientation and the Challenges of Dyslexia with Daniel Bittleston
Fri - CREATIVE DISCIPLINE: Beyond Reward and Punishment with David Darcy
Sat - LIVING IN THE MATERIAL WORLD: Celebration, Reverence and Alchemy through handwork with Melanie Hatch

10:30am - Community Snack: local, organic, vegetarian edibles with gluten-free alternatives by Talya's Kitchen

11-1 - Group Sessions:

Thur/Fri Group 1:
11-12 Spatial Dynamics, with Nicole Anderson
12-1 Vocabulary of Form, drawing and painting with Bruce Bischof

Thur/Fri Group 2:
11-12 Vocabulary of Form
12-1 Handwork, with Melanie Hatch

Saturday Group 1:
11-12 Vocabulary of Form
12-1 Handwork

Saturday Group 2:
11-12 Spatial Dynamics
12-1 Vocabulary of Form

1pm - Lunch

2-5pm - Mentoring Sessions and Small Group Sessions:
(individual childcare must be arranged separately)

Thursday
2-3 Main Lesson structure 1st and 2nd grade, with Michael Hall
2-3 Upper grades math, with Adam Springwater
2-4 Kindergarten workshop, with Mia Michael

3-4 Language Arts standards for 1st and 2nd grade, with Howard Schrager

4-5 Upper grades sciences, with Elizabeth Howe

Friday
2-3 Main Lesson structure for 3rd and 4th grade, with Michael Hall
2-3 Blackboard Drawing for 5th-8th grade, with Bruce Bischof
2-4 Kindergarten workshop, with Mia Michael

3-4 Language Arts standards for 3rd and 4th grade, with Howard Schrager
3-4 Strategies for standardized test-taking, with Adam Springwater

4-5 Upper Grades sciences, with Elizabeth Howe
4-5 Math movement in the lower grades, with David Darcy

Saturday
2-3 Main Lesson structure for 5th-8th grades, with Michael Hall
2-3 Blackboard Drawing for 1st-4th grades, with Bruce Bischof
2-3 Kindergarten workshop, with Mia Michael

3-4 Language arts standards for 5th-8th grades, with Howard Schrager
3-4 Beginning Recorder, with David Darcy

4-5 Articulating Scope and Sequence in the Middle School using Live Education!, with Adam Springwater


Break

7 - 8:30 pm - EXPLORING THE EMERGENCE OF CHARACTER: The Inner Work of the Teacher led by Daniel Bittleston and Rainbow Rosenbloom, with contributions by the full faculty


Sun 7/29
--------------
8:30am - Singing with Michael Hall

9:00am - BUILDING THE TEMPLE: The Picture Language of the Soul as a Path of Development with Emory Michael

10:30am - Snack

11-1 - Group Sessions:

Sunday Group 1:
11-12 Vocabulary of Form
12-1 Handwork

Sunday Group 2:
11-12 Spatial Dynamics
12-1 Vocabulary of Form

1 pm - Lunch

2 pm - Circus Arts presentation by the older children.

2:30- 3:30 pm - Plenum with Full Faculty
Implementing Strategies for Character Development in the Home and Classroom

3:30 pm - Closing Farewell


Items to bring to the Seminar:
Layered clothing for warm days and cool, coastal nights
Adults - colored pencils, a pencil sharpener and ruler
Children - sun hat and indoor slippers

Printed course materials, including the seminar schedule, will be provided upon your arrival.

We look forward to sharing this time with you!

All the best,
Everyone at Live Education!
www.Live-Education.com

spacer.gif
spacer.gif
rightnavimg
Workshop Footer Image